Translate

The Rating System

All opinions are my own. We are all different. What I may think is great, you may this terrible. Don't let my opinios stop you from exploring the vast world of horror in all media.

~Mind Blowing: Search for this movie immediately. It can only be described as pure greatness and possible an instant classic.

~So Good: Highly recommended because for one reason or another it stands out above the usual fair. Put the movie on your radar as it wont disappoint.

~In the Middle: The movie is a nothing special, average affair. It may entertain in the short term but it will be easily forgettable in the long haul.

~Warning: This movie is a cliched driven slop of familiar territory. Only watch if you're really of fan of this type of material.

~Steaming Pile: The movie is absolute garbage, a complete bore, and not worth the time or effort.

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Descendants (2008)


AKA: Solos


Director: Jorge Olguin


Premise:
A young girl searches for her mother in a world where a virus has wiped out the population and turned many to zombies.

My Take:
The movie looks good but it kills itself with constant voice over from the main character. which is a twelve year old. Plus the ending doesn't make much sense nor is a reason why it happens.

Rating: Steaming Pile




Creative Commons LicenseFringes of Horror by Sean Kimmel is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at www.seankimmel.com.

No comments:

Post a Comment