Translate

The Rating System

All opinions are my own. We are all different. What I may think is great, you may this terrible. Don't let my opinios stop you from exploring the vast world of horror in all media.

~Mind Blowing: Search for this movie immediately. It can only be described as pure greatness and possible an instant classic.

~So Good: Highly recommended because for one reason or another it stands out above the usual fair. Put the movie on your radar as it wont disappoint.

~In the Middle: The movie is a nothing special, average affair. It may entertain in the short term but it will be easily forgettable in the long haul.

~Warning: This movie is a cliched driven slop of familiar territory. Only watch if you're really of fan of this type of material.

~Steaming Pile: The movie is absolute garbage, a complete bore, and not worth the time or effort.

Sunday, October 30, 2016

Lust of the Dead 2 (2013)



AKA: Rape Zombie 2

Starring: Yui Aikawa, Asami, Maki Aoyama
Director: Naoyuki Tomomatsu


Premise:
A  virus turns the majority of the male population into lustful zombie with contaminated semen.

My Take:
The first movie in the series was a guilty pleasure so I figured why not continue! There's a lot of the same things happening here. Over the top gore, nudity, pure craziness, and underlying social commentary are abound. Definitely not a flick for all viewers but it will no doubt find it's cult following.

Rating: Warning

Watched: Amazon Instant



Creative Commons License
Fringes of Horror by Sean Kimmel is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License
An affiliate of http://seankimmel.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment